Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT - USE OF APPLICATION SOFTWARE IS SUBJECT TO LICENSE RESTRICTIONS.

In order to provide information and services to visitors and registered users (together referred to as Users) of its mobile application (together referred to as the Website), Inavit Digital Pvt Ltd (Comedy Munch) will, from time to time, collect, store, process and transfer certain personal information of the Users. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by Comedy Munch in connection with the personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information that Comedy Munch may collect from Users. By using the website and/ or by providing your Information (as defined below), Users consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App/website in accordance with this privacy policy, including but not limited to consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy, read together with the terms and conditions of the terms of use of the App/Website (Terms) constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and COMEDY MUNCH and is enforceable under the laws of India.

The safety of User information is extremely important to us and this Privacy Policy defines Users rights in relation to the information the User provides COMEDY MUNCH, and answers questions that the User's may have about the manner in which COMEDY MUNCH collects, uses, stores and safeguards your information. Most importantly, this Privacy Policy will explain the following to you in some detail: 1. The type of information we collect 2. Why we are collecting this information 3. When and how we can use this information 4. The others (in addition to us) that will collect and retain the information 5. Who we will share this information with

Types of information we collect

From users like you, we collect the following types of information (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Information): (a) As a part of the sign-up process, we will collect 'personal information' such as name, email address, age, gender, address and contact details. (b) In case of any transaction made to access content on the App/Website, we may collect 'sensitive personal information' such as credit\debit card details. Additionally, as a part of the sign-up process, we may also require you to create a password. You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone (c) If you access or engage with the Mobile App/Website or Services associated with the Mobile Application through a social media service, we may collect your user ID or user name, any information you have permitted the social media service to share with us, and any information you have made public with the social media service. (d) Other information that we may collect include browser information and your IP address, the messages and emails you send us and the comments posted or shared by you on the App/Website. The Information that you provide us, will be stored and guarded by the following entity: Inavit Digital Pvt Ltd E-mail: comedymunch@gmail.com

Why we collect, and how we use this Information

COMEDY MUNCH uses the personal information collected from Users, for the provision of services to its Users. The Users shall, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing their sensitive personal data or information to COMEDY MUNCH. They shall also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to COMEDY MUNCH. In all such cases, COMEDY MUNCH shall no longer be obliged to provide the information and services as described on the App/Website or for which such data or information was sought.

Retention

COMEDY MUNCH will not retain any sensitive personal data or information for longer than is required for the purpose for which such data or information was collected or may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

Disclosure & Transfer

COMEDY MUNCH will not publish or disclose your Information unless we really have to. This means that the only time that COMEDY MUNCH will share or disclose your Information is when – (a) it is necessary for COMEDY MUNCH to do so to provide User with the complete set of services on our App/Website; or (b) the law requires us to do so.

Security Practices and Procedures

COMEDY MUNCH has ensured the confidentiality and security of the personal information and sensitive personal information provided by Users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Privacy Rules).

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the requirements under the Privacy Rules, the name and contact details of COMEDY MUNCH™s Grievance Officer is provided below:
ComedyMunch Team
support@comedymunch.com